Participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia take part in 11th South Caucasus Media Conference
The OSCE Centre in Bishkek is supporting the participation of the Advisory Board representative of the public broadcasting corporation of the Kyrgyz Republic and the director of the public broadcasting company “Yntymak” in the 11th South Caucasus Media Conference on “Public Service Broadcasting in the Digital Age”, which is being organized by the OSCE Office on Freedom of the Media, from 10 to 11 November 2014 in Tbilisi. Official web-site of teh OSCE informs about this.
The event will bring together more than 70 participants from Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia, including journalists, government representatives, and representatives from NGO’s and academia. The public broadcasters will share their experiences in developing and sustaining public broadcasting.
“Kyrgyzstan is the first country in Central Asia to have transformed its state television broadcasting system into a public service broadcasting,” said Maciej Dachowski, Acting Head of the Politico-Military Department at OSCE Centre in Bishkek. “Public broadcasting can play an important role in strengthening democratic processes in Kyrgyzstan through diverse and objective information. The participants at the conference will learn about the public broadcasting development in Kyrgyzstan, and the Kyrgyz experiences will be shared with colleagues from the South Caucasus.”
The participants at the two-day conference will discuss the challenges, opportunities and strategic dilemmas for public service broadcasters in the digital age, and the latest media freedom developments in the South Caucasus.