To bring the best sides of Armenian cinema to Canada
Aiming to take up the best parts of Armenian film art and transport them to Canada The films pictured in the scope of “Meet In The Middle” project will be shown in NPAK, in the period between the 14th and 28th of July. The Saskatchewan Gothic represents Station 5 of the larger durational exhibition “Meet In The Middle”: “Station Of Migration and Memory Between Art and Film”, taking place from 2014 to 2016 in Regina, the Canadian province of Saskatchewan’s capital city. “Meet In The Middle” is conceived as a series of way stations connected by common concerns underlying the historical and contemporary dynamics of global migration, memory and trauma. The project enables artists and audiences to encounter, intersect, reflect, locate and relocate themselves according to these experiences. The constant curators of the “Meet In The Middle” project are the artists:
Atom Egoyan (Canada), Berny Hi (Canada), Shirin Neshat (USA), Gerald Saul (Canada) and Mkrtich Tonoyan (Armenia). had attended the film shows in the premiere of the exhibition, on the 14th of July, before which there had been an interview with the Canadian representatives ,who had arrived from Canada. “This project realized in Yerevan is only a small portion of the broader context, the aim of which is to take up the best parts of Armenian film art and transport them to Canada. We have already had the opportunity to get acquainted with the masterpieces of the Armenian ingenious film regisseur, great artist S. Barajanov and visit his home - museum, as well as being introduced to a lot of young filmmakers and their works. We have also taken part in the attendance of the films shown within the scope of the “Gold Apricot” film festival. I, myself, have very much admired the film of the Armenian film regisseur` Hakobyan”.
Another organizer mentioned, that they are planning to cooperate with Armenian filmmakers , together with other countries’ filmmakers, exchange professional knowledge and secure wild margins for interactions. The main aim of the curational group of our team is to study the works of local young filmmakers in detail, choose the best in them and acquire the possibility to work together. The premiere began with the organizers’ speech, in which they presented the idea and aims of the project, after which the exhibition of the short films began. The audience experienced great satisfaction in the event of the day.