Armenian Government adopts Draft Electoral Code
Armenian government today has adopted Draft Electoral Code at a Cabinet sitting.
The final version of the draft is to be ready through active political ebates, announced Chief of RA Government Staff Davit Harutyunyan, reports
“ Some discussions are proposed to be held at the National Assembly. The adoption of the Code signals the launch of public discussion phase to be held at the National Assembly,” Harutyunyan said.
Two major amendments have been introduced to the new Code.
One provision states that the Head of local self-government bodies in Gyumri, Vanadzor communities are to be elected directly by electors like in Yerevan City.
“This is the first step and I think the list will expand and we will move towards strengthening the role of political forces in the communities,” Harutyunyan added.
The second draft, set by the amended Constitution, is that Elections of the National Assembly shall be held under the proportional electoral system.
Davit Harutyunyan indicated that serious amendments are proposed with regard of the formation of Central Electoral Commission.
According to that, the powers of the Central Electoral Commission member shall be terminated by the National Assembly, by at least three fifths of votes of the total number of Deputies, which constitute 60%.
Harutyunyan added the Draft Code contains the OSCE/ODIHR recommendations for the two previous elections.
The code further establishes the absolute majority rule which shall comprise 54 % of all the seats.
«Long term goals are put at the baseline for this Code which will give an opportunity to form a solid political representation in the places,” Harutyunyan said, reflecting on the provision.