PACE co-rapporteurs won’t visit Azerbaijan this year
“The visit of the co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe on Azerbaijan Pedro Agramunt and Joseph Debono Grech to Azerbaijan will not happen until earlier than the next year”, the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov informed Azerbaijani Press Agency.
Noting that the co-rapporteurs periodically visit to Azerbaijan, Samad Seyidov stressed that once the co-rapporteurs to visit the country must be approved by the PACE Monitoring Committee: “Report on Azerbaijan will be prepared next year. This year, there is no such issue.”
Head of Azerbaijani delegation to PACE noted that the forthcoming report associated with the implementation of the commitments undertaken by Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe: “On the basis of monitoring of the Council of Europe countries cooperate with the speakers on the implementation of country commitments”.