S. Sargsyan and British official discussed issues of bilateral interest
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan hosted today UK Minister of European issues of the MFA David Lidington. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
During the meeting the sides discussed Armenian-British relations and referred to some issues of agenda. Armenian President underlined that Armenia considered the relations with Great Britain were very important and the activation of the political dialogue was mentioned as an issue of great importance.
S. Sargsyan hoped tha D. Lidington’s visit would be an important stimulus for the relations to be strengthened and developed. Both sides underlined especially the importance of the trade-economic cooperation.
Two top officials underlined the importance of the Armenian-British relations also in EU cooperation context.
The regional developments, NK issue settlement process were also on agenda of the meeting.
Speaking about the extradition of the murderer Safarov the guest underlined that his country agreed with the OSCE MG, EU and European Parliament that any step to glorify the murderer is unacceptable.