B. Sahakyan: Police has important role in the Artsakh’s state building process
On 16 April President of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan partook at a solemn event held in connection with the Day of the Police. Central Information Departmnet of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President informs about this.
The Head of State congratulated the policemen as well as the veterans of the system, handed in state awards and conferred titles to a group of people.
In his speech the President stressed the importance of the Police in the Artsakh’s state building process, noting that lawfulness, public order and rule, security and stability, the interests of the citizens and human rights are maintained in the republic also with the active participation of the system.
Bako Sahakyan emphasized that the issues faced by the Police were and would remain at the spotlight of the state, and the authorities would do everything possible to improve working and social conditions of the policemen.