A. Areshev: in some issues the opposition can cooperate with the authorities in Artsakh
Many positive changes have taken place in NKR during the last five years and the population evaluates this development. Russian well-known politician and analyst, fellow-worker of the Institute of the Black Sea-Caspian regional political and social researches Andrey Areshev announced about this during the meeting with the journalists while speaking about the presidential elections in Artsakh. Note that the politician was among observers on July 19, on the day of elections.
“Some post-Soviet countries would like to have such percent of the participation in the elections as Artsakh had”, said Areshev and added that the percent of votes given to the opposite candidate showed that there were some problems in Artsakh.
The politician considers that a competitive political field will be formulated in Artsakh in future and in some issues the opposition can cooperate with the authorities. But according to Areshev all candidates had the same attitude towards the Artsajh’s future and it is the most important point.
Areshev also informed that their observing group has visited such places where no observers have been during the independence. And they are sure that the elections have passed fair.
Commenting on the evaluations by the international observers and speaking especially about the announcement by the OSCE MG the Russian analyst noted: “OSCE MG co-chairs have said their idea in very flexible way but anyway, they recognize the aim by the NKR authorities so make Artsakh democratic state. This is positive note. There was nothing like this before. I think, this will also have its positive reaction on the negotiation processes in future as well.” According to Areshev Azerbaijani reaction after those announcements is quite normal.
Another speaker of the press-conference, expert of the Institute of CIS countries Mikhail Alexandrov noted in his turn that this was the first time Artsakh elections got so much consideration.
“Many opinions said that these elections would damage the negotiating process of the NK issue. But the OSCE MG co-chairs said in the announcement that the elections are not negative phenomenon. This is also a progress”, Alexandrov noted.