Minister Nalbandian about tensions around Gaza Strip: "We firmly believe that there is no alternative to a settlement through peaceful negotiations"
On November 19 the official visit of the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs to the State of Kuwait started. Press and information department of Armenian MFA informs about this.
In the morning, Edward Nalbandian was received by Sheikh Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, the Emir of Kuwait.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Foreign Minister conveyed to the Emir of Kuwait the greetings and wishes of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and reaffirmed the Armenian President’s invitation to the Emir of Kuwait to visit Armenia. Sheikh Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah asked the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs to convey to the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan the warmest wishes and to inform that he would accept the invitation to visit Armenia with great pleasure.
In the course of the meeting, the implementation of the agreements reached in the frames of the state visit of the Armenian President to Kuwait in 2009 was discussed. The sides mentioned with satisfaction that the embassies of both countries were opened in Yerevan and Kuwait, and an inter-governmental commission is currently functioning.
The Head of Kuwait praised the Armenians living in his country, stressing their contribution to the prosperity of Kuwait. Edward Nalbandian expressed gratitude for warm and caring attitude provided by the Kuwaiti authorities towards the Armenian community and in supporting the construction of the Armenian Church in Kuwait.
The Emir of Kuwait and Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs exchanged views on the developments in the Middle East as well.
During the meeting between Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait Sheikh Jaber Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, the sides had a thorough talk on the steps undertaken towards the promotion of bilateral trade and economic cooperation.
The Kuwaiti Prime Minister and Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs touched upon the preparatory works of the second session of the Inter-governmental commission. The sides exchanged views on the possibility to organize business forum.
Prime Minister Sheikh Jaber Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah told that during the upcoming session the relevant assignments would be presented to responsible agencies.
On the same day the talks between Edward Nalbandian and Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah, the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs took place.
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to visit Kuwait, Edward Nalbandian said that Armenia attaches great importance to the development of relations with Kuwait, and in the Arab world generally, and Armenia would continue taking steps towards that direction.
During the meeting, the Ministers touched upon the implementation of the agreements reached between the Heads of the two states, the expansion of legal framework and the deepening of trade and economic cooperation, as well as issues related to the development of ties in the spheres of bank, agriculture, health, education and culture.
The interaction in the international organizations, holding of regular consultations between the two countries’ MFAs and regional and global issues were on the agenda of the talks.
Talking about the developments over Gaza, the Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs said, “Armenia, as well as the international community are deeply concerned about the increase of tensions in and around the Gaza Strip. The use of force which has resulted in dozens of casualties amongst the civilian population is seriously damaging already quite fragile regional situation. It should be put an end to the use of force or threat of use. We firmly believe that there is no alternative to a settlement through peaceful negotiations.”
Edward Nalbandian expressed his concern over the situation in Syria, as well, mentioning that due to the conflict Armenia is continuing to accept thousands of Armenians living in Syria. In that context Kuwaiti Minister of Foreign Affairs informed about the decision of the Kuwaiti authorities on the provision of humanitarian aid to the Syrian Armenians.
The Armenian Minister of Foreign Affair presented his Kuwaiti counterpart the recent developments in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue and underlined that Armenia highly appreciates the balanced position of the Kuwaiti authorities to support the international community, the steps undertaken by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the settlement of the issue.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Kuwait signed an agreement on the visa regime facilitation for diplomatic passport holders which created a basis for the visa regime facilitation between the two countries.
Edward Nalbandian invited Sheikh Sabah Khalid Al-Hamad Al-Sabah to pay a visit to Armenia.
An important part of the agenda of Edward Nalbandian’s Kuwaiti trip was the economic dimension, too.
In the course of the talks with Nayef Falah Al- Hajraf, the Kuwait’s Minister of Finance and the head of the Armenian- Kuwaiti inter-governmental commission on the Kuwaiti side, the results of the first session of the Commission held in Yerevan last year and the drafting of the upcoming session’s agenda to be held in Kuwait in the first half of the next year and preparatory works were touched upon.
The Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs visited the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development where he had a meeting with Abdulwahab Al-Bader, the Director General of the Fund.
The Director General presented the activities of his agency and the achieved results.
During the talk, the sides discussed the possibility to conduct projects of the Fund in Armenia.
The Director General of the Fund expressed willingness to take certain steps in that direction.
In Kuwait, Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the Armenian community, as well. During the meeting Minister Nalbandian presented the results of his visit, the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy and the steps undertaken towards the strengthening of the Armenia-Diaspora ties. Edward Nalbandian answered numerous questions of the attendees, as well.