We and Azerbaijan remain face to face- Ara Papyan
Ara Papyan, head of the Modus Vivendi center, is sure that the international community will from now on step up pressure on Azerbaijan, which is losing its role as an oil and gas supplier.
The technological revolution will make oil a product of secondary importance in a couple of decades.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev is well aware the country will stop receiving previous profits, while weapons normally age.
“ We are fortunate Russia and Turkey are in confrontation with each other, and Russia will deter Turkey.
I feared Russia and Turkey could reach an agreement and spring a surprise on us, but they cannot do it now.
Therefore, we and Azerbaijan remain face to face, and Azerbaijan has no chance. They are well aware they will suffer defeat,” Mr Papayan said.
Tension will remain, although Azerbaijan’s president will not dare unleash a war.
Regrettably, young people will be killed on the border. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan must exert efforts to reduce the number of victims and ensure financial benefits as the generally poor economic situation is the major problem.
Mr Papayan does not hold any expectations speaking of progress in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
“Any negotiated reconciliation must be based on mutual concessions.
We have spoken of our concessions, which are unacceptable to many, including myself.
But even in this case, we have never heard about any concessions on Azerbaijan’s part,” Mr Papayan said.
Speaking of installing sensors on the Line of Contact to record ceasefire violations, Mr Papyan strongly welcomed this idea which is currently under discussion by US Senate.
“It would be an important step because both the conflicting parties are accusing each other, and the Minsk Group cannot arrive at the right conclusion, but in this case we can demand pressure on Azerbaijan at least by means of statements or, for example, freezing of funds.”