Armenian delegation succeeded in accomplishing their tasks-Hrant Meliq-Shahnazaryan
Generally the Armenian delegation succeeded in accomplishing their tasks at PACE, referring to the resolution of two Ant-Armenian reports, said Hrant Meliq-Shahnazaryan talking with the correspondent of “Armen Press.”
“We should have a positive assessment to the Parliamentary diplomacy, as well as the work of all those who undertook actions in order to succeed. I congratulate us on our another diplomatic accomplishment,” said the politician.
According to Hrant Meliq-Shahnazaryan one of the two anti-Armenian reports suggested by British MP Robert Walter was not accepted.
It described the overall political situation of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations. The Azerbaijani propaganda failed here.
The second report, including more of humanitarian concerns referring to the joint usage of water resources wasn’t that important from the political point of view.
“Although the PACE deputies pretended to be on ‘nobody’s side’ trying to keep the balance between sides, I think the winter session was generally a successful one.
Actually the impact of the two reports on the Armenian-Azerbaijani negotiation process had been already neutralized.
We saw the condemning statement of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
It’s obvious that these reports won’t have a political influence on the negotiation process.
The field of Mass Media and propaganda was left to worry about.
The balance of votes neutralized the possible negative impact on the Armenian side, which Azerbaijan could have uses against us,” said Hrant Meliq-Shahnazaryan.
The debate and voting of two anti-Armenian resolution was the result of lobbying work, according to the politician.
The debate wasn’t that active. Unprepared opinions were voiced, but both Armenian and Azerbaijani side demonstrated all the work done during the preparatory phase.
Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly rejected the report entitled “Escalation of Violence in Nagorno-Karabakh and Other Occupied Territories of Azerbaijan" submitted by Robert Walter.
The report entitled “Inhabitants of frontier regions of Azerbaijan are deliberately deprived of water” by Milica Markovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) was accepted.