Approaching Aleppo may break out ‘World War’-Washington post
The whole geopolitical situation will be changed not only in Syria but also in the region in the battle of Aleppo.
According to The Washington Post- in Syrian Aleppo’s battle is to turn into a more large-scale military conflict. The following forces are in battle in the Aleppo province: the Russian Air Force, which carries out air strikes, Lebanese and Iraqi troops, operating under the authority of the Iranian military advisers in the land, various Syrian opposition groups, who are supported by Turkey, the United States, Saudi Arabia, Qatar.
Chief editor of Beirut branch’s Washington Post Liz Slay has strong doubts that the Munich agreement of ceasefire in Syria can be maintained. Moreover, this war is expanding to a more large-scale civil war in which superpowers confront each other.
The center of this struggle has become Aleppo.
The successful military operations of the Syrian Army in Aleppo will tighten Russia’s position in the Middle East.
The key problem to Turkey will be the Turkish-Syrian border, the appearance of the Kurds, whose dreams of creating autonomous state are becoming reality on the background of Kurds’ progress in northern Syria.
"The Kurdish national self-defense units benefited from the American air strikes in eastern Syria and expanded their power.
And now the Russian air strikes are also in favor of them, as a result they were able to create an enclave in northern Syria.
They are aiming to unite those two enclaves in a single territorial unit, which stretches along the Turkish-Syrian border,"said Liz Slay.