Confidential negotiations between Washington and Baku
It has been several weeks since the US-Azerbaijani representatives held secret meetings in Washington, where the two countries are discussing the mutual desire to normalize the tense relations, the reliable Western diplomatic sources informed, reports “Armenpress” citing the website.
It is noted that the sides want to rich an agreement by the time the Nuclear Summit in New York is to be held in April as Aliyev will also take part in it.
According to the website, with the US prepared package, Washington wants Azerbaijan to release all the political prisoners and resume the work of the US National Democratic and Republican Institutes in Baku.
Besides, the United States intends to provide equal levels of security in the Caspian Sea and to increase the support for the military cargoes which should be brought to Afghanistan.
The site reports that Azerbaijan, in its turn, submits its conditions including the Nagorno-Karabakh funding termination and the suppression of some anti-Azerbaijani circles in the US.
“The Azerbaijani side still considers the proposals.
But the time for the discussions is limited, because the decision must be made before Aliyev’s visit to New York, " noted the source adding that if a Aliyev-Obama meeting does not take place by the time, this would mean that the sides have not reached an agreement.
The source stressed that the possibility of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and the United States is now extremely fragile.
The lobbying groups which have Azerbaijani stance and the anti-Azerbaijani groups in Washington are at the edge of a war.
The US State Secretary, Ministry of Research for Democratic and Human Rights (ODIHR), part of the Congress and some international organizations support the draft of sanctions against the official Baku prepared by Christopher Smith, for the implementation of which pressure is exerted on the White House and Congress.
But the Pentagon and the US Energy Department are against the draft, they are trying to persuade the Congress and White House.
The website states that after talks it is possible to reach an agreement with Baku because of the bad economic-financial situation in Azerbaijan precipitated from the falling prices of oil.
So the consideration of the draft and its possible adoption are extremely undesirable for Azerbaijan.