Guardian: Disgusting to see EU bow before Erdogan
It was disgusting to see European leaders bow before Erdogan during the EU summit, wrote the British The Guardian- analyst Paul Mason, reports "Armenpress."
"The European Union is looking for help to solve the immigration crisis in the country, where dictatorship and censorship are being reinforced.
Turkey is waging a war against ethnic minorities, police special forces invade the opposition Zaman newspaper office, the Turkish secret services are accused of arming the terrorist group "Islamic state" and despite all this, Ankara hopes to become a member of European Union, "said the analyst.
It seemed that three years ago Recep Tayyip Erdogan managed to achieve a balance in the country.
"We can conclude that the progressive part of the society will be able to ‘exist’ leaving alone one another, rebel Kurds will occupy positions in the parliamentary opposition and Erdogan himself will lead the country to UN membership, but rather slowly to be able to ignore the obvious shortcomings of democracy.
The Turkish President severely reacts to the protests, he blocked the final ceasefire agreement with the PKK and burned several cities in the south, where they were Kurds.
The EU turns a blind eye on the military operations against the civilian population, in response to the breakdown of democracy in Turkey,” He said.
All this, however, is nothing compared to the stake, which he can use.
"On the background of broken and torn countries, such as Afghanistan, Yemen, Iraq and Syria, the more failures tolerate the Turkish democracy, the more the West should support it and the more the European Commission, in particular, argues that Turkey will join the EU one day, the stronger become the players, who want to leave the UN,” Mason concluded.