Syrian ceasefire was against Russia- Turkish expert
The ceasefire established in Syria was against the Russia's prestige, everything was carried out not to let the Syrian crisis settlement pass to Russia, said Hakob Chakryan in an interview with
To the remark that Russia was not less interested in the establishment of the Syrian ceasefire agreement, whether Russia did not realize this, the Turkish expert noted that if Bashar al-Assad have seized Aleppo, the neutralization of Rakka would have been followed, as it is IS’s center, restoring the full power, which would have been applied to Russia, increasing its prestige. The progress was stopped not to let this happen.
Asked whether the Russian president’s decision can be regarded as betrayal to Bashar Assad, Mr. Chakrian said:
"Before the intervention Putin announced that ‘we will not betray our friends,’ I do not think Putin will do something like that.
In the case of the Syrian issue, there is too much "pollution" of the information, so the motive of this decision is unknown.
But one thing is clear, it will not lead to the weakening of Russia's positions in Syria, as the military bases still remain there."
The expert hinted that there is rivalry between Russia and the US over the patronage of Kurds.
"The United States also recognizes that the Kurds are the only active fighters against DAISH and here Russia and the United States compete with each other over who will get the role of Kurds’ sponsor.
For a while Kurds were inclined towards the US, now they are on the Russian side, as they realize that Russia, in the fight against terrorists, has reached its objectives, " said Hakob Chakryan.