Iranian MFA: Iran will make efforts for peace solution of Syrian issue
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Ali-Akbar Salehi announced on Wednesday Islamic Republic of would spare no effort aimed at restoration of peace and security in Syria. IRNA writes about this.
The Iranian top diplomat made the comment in a meeting with the foreign countries' ambassadors and diplomatic missions residing in Tehran, in his elaboration about the Islamic Republic of Iran's comprehensive plan for settling down the Syrian crisis.
Salehi referred to the referred to the background of the Islamic Republic of Iran in efforts aimed at crisis solving in Syria, emphasizing, 'Tehran supports any well intentioned move aimed at putting an end to the ongoing aggressions in Syria and restoration of peace and security in that country.'
The Iranian FM added, "Among those moves I can refer to the Islamic Republic of Iran's full cooperation with the former UN Special Envoy in Syria Crisis Kofi Anan and Mr. Ban Ki-moon's current envoy al-Akhdar Ebrahimi, as well as supporting the Egyptian President Muhammad al-Morsi's initiative on establishment of a quadrilateral committee for the purpose.'
Salehi referred to the shape taking of two different camps regarding the ongoing crisis in Syria, namely the camp of those countries and involved sides that regardless of the interests of the Syrian nation keep dispatching combatants, financial support, armaments and classified information to Syria, wasting huge amounts of human lives and infrastructure facilities in terrorist attacks."
He said that the second camp is that of the opponents of aggressive moves and the supporters of peaceful solving of the emerged problems in Syria through holding dialogue and resorting to democratic means. Salehi emphasized that the contradiction between the viewpoints of these two camps regarding the Syrian crisis in addition to this point includes a matter that is beyond the Syrian issue, which is respecting the internationally accepted laws and conventions and the achievements of the civilized human society.
The IRI Foreign Minister reiterated, 'In the text of the internationally accepted laws and convention, including the UN Charter, the nations' right for deciding the fate of their countries, refraining from interference in the internal affairs of the other countries, democratic turn of governance power in accordance with the nations' will and negation of aggressive and terrorist moves, which are all emphasized in those laws and conventions.'
He added, 'Unfortunately the international atmosphere is moving towards total anarchy with the passage of each new day due to the irresponsible behaviors, and as a result we are faced with the lack of security and worsening of peace conditions here and there in the world.'
Salehi said, 'Therefore, the final result of the Syrian crisis and the way that the international community would choose to deal with it can have a decisive role in establishment of new international models for facing the internal conflicts in different countries in the future.'
He then referred to the former initiatives of Iran for solving the Syrian crisis, including hosting a conference of 30 countries around the world and holding the first comprehensive national meeting of the Syrian groups in Tehran, elaborating the details of the Islamic Republic of Iran's six article plan for solving the Syrian crisis for the foreign diplomats residing in Tehran.
According to IRNA, the Iranian top diplomat first referred to the different reactions made at the international community about the proposed plan by the Islamic Republic of Iran, saying: "Many countries welcomed this plan, considering it an appropriate solution for the Syrian crisis; although we are ready for negotiating over this plan at various levels and consultations, welcoming any constructive proposal, or criticism".