Strength is in Armenians’ faith and readiness to defend their homeland at any cost – Serzh Sargsyan
The strength is not up-to-date weapons, or rather, it is not entirely weapons, the number of tanks.
The strength is the faith of the Nagorno-Karabakh people, of the Armenians that are ready to defend their homeland at any cost, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated at a press conference held jointed with German Chancellor Angela Merkel.
“Russia is indeed our strategic ally and we are members of one and the same security system. And we naturally regret that Russia – and not only Russia, but also other members of this structure – sells weapons to Azerbaijan. But we are well aware that we have limited influence on this process. I can say only one thing: yes, Azerbaijan may have more up-to-date weapons now, and the three-day hostilities have shown the weapons are working. But the strength is not up-to-date weapons, or rather, it is not entirely weapons, the number of tanks. The strength is the faith of the Nagorno-Karabakh people, of the Armenians that are ready to defend their homeland at any cost. Yes, we are chiefly fighting using weapons produced in the 1980s, but the three-day conflict has shown that who fights and how the fight, Azerbaijan’s losses and our losses. We have shown our attitude to our losses by informing our public of our losses every moment – how many people have been killed and wounded, how many vehicles we have lost. But try to get similar information in Azerbaijan – you will never get it.
“War is a very bad thing. I am not saying anything new. On the other hand, this three-day war has shown that fighting is much easier for a free society because the people’s support is the most important thing,” Mr Sargsyan said.