"The Lavrov document" does not exist, and peacekeepers will be deployed only in the final stage of the conflict resolution: Igor Popov
A question was raised during the press conference of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Yerevan today what kind of proposals the OSCE Minsk Group offers now, taking into consideration the fact that Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said Moscow has new proposals. So, it would be interesting to hear about these new proposals.
The Russian co-chair Igor Popov answered the following: "Lavrov has repeatedly said about a new document, so-called "Lavrov document", which does not exist. There are recommendations by the co-chairs, which have been discussed in the last few years. There are several variants, but they are based on three principles and six elements of the conflict settlement, which has been repeatedly stated the by the co-chairs of the OSCE. Let me remind about these principles: the right to self-determination, exclusion of the use of force, territorial integrity, and most important among the six basic elements are the return of the territories and the status settlement of NKR. I repeat once again the question of the status of Karabakh and the return of the territories. These are complete, are not subordinate to one another. This has been discussed, the so-called "Lavrov document". In addition to these two principles, in addition to these two elements, there is also the question of the return of the refugees, issue of the status and the width of corridor, connecting Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia, where, naturally, there must be peacekeeping activities. It is intended that the peacekeepers will be deployed in the final stage of the settlement, when the agreement on the peaceful settlement of the conflict is signed," - Popov said.