Buy a “Coca-Cola” soft drink; win a ticket for UEFA Euro 2016
Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia is holding a special “Euro 2016” promotion from May 2 to July 15. The main prize is a ticket to one of the UEFA Euro 2016 quarter finals to be held in Bordeaux, France on July 2. There are 5 tickets in total; other presents include Coca-Cola branded glasses, hats, balls and sports bags. Since the start of the promotion, 30.000 prizes have already found their winners, 10.000 of which have already claimed their gifts. Among them, Boris Baghdasaryan, Karine Gevorgyan and Albert Safaryan - the lucky winners of 3 tickets for a Euro 2016 match. They will leave for France on July 1, set to spend five unforgettable days there and follow the Euro 2016. Two people still have the chance to win the remaining lucky tickets. In total the promotion offers 135.000 prizes.
Boris Baghdasaryan, the first winner of the main prize, says his son, who was familiar with the special offer, came up with the idea of sending the message.
“A day after sending the code found under the cap, I received a call and was told we had won a ticket. We were so happy. Although I have been to France a number of times, I have never attended a football game, let alone an UEFA match,” Baghdasaryan said.
To participate in the promotion, buy any of the 500 ml, 1 l or 1.5 l Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Zero, Fanta Orange and Sprite packs with a special yellow cap, send the 10-digit code written on the back of the cap to the short number 1021 or register it on website.
53-year-old Karine Gevorgyan who has also won a ticket, said her husband drinks Coke almost every day – loves it very much. The prize is not the family’s first one, so far they have also won a cap and a glass, but is certainly the most important one.
“I was so happy. We couldn’t believe we have won. It was like a miracle… I am the biggest football fan in our family and will be going to Bordeaux with the greatest pleasure. Besides, I have dreamt of visiting France since my childhood but have never been able to realize it. As they say, dreams do come true, if only we wish hard enough. This is a dream come true for me,” Karine Gevorgyan said, as she shared her feelings.
Albert Safaryan, the third winner of the main prize, won the lucky ticket with a single sent SMS. He is a big fan of Coca-Cola soft drinks and a keen football follower.
“I was familiar with the terms of this special promotion and knew that winning was possible. One of my friends won a ticket for the FIFA World Cup held in the South African Republic back in 2010, so I believed one day I could win as well. I sent the code, but couldn’t believe I really won when they called me, kept thinking my friends were playing a joke on me. Only after they told me the winning code, did I realize I had truly won” Albert Safaryan said.
The deadline for registration is midnight of July 15, but the last draw for the Euro 2016 tickets is scheduled for June 7. Draws for prizes are held every day, while winners of the tickets are chosen on a weekly basis.