5 lucky winners of Coca-Cola EURO 2016 promo are off to France to watch Germany vs Italy quarter final
Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company Armenia has been holding a special “EURO 2016” promotion from May 2 to July 15. The main prize is a ticket to one of the UEFA EURO 2016 quarter finals. Today, early in the morning, 5 lucky winners - Boris Baghdasaryan, Karine Gevorgyan, Albert Safaryan, Christine Muradyan and Norik Nahapetyan - left for France to join the football fest. This year Coca-Cola celebrates it under “Your team is calling and you’re invited” campaign. The lucky football fans will have the unique chance to watch the most awaited game of the Championship – Germany vs Italy match, to be held in Bordeaux on the 2nd of July.
Apart from watching the game, before returning home on the 5th of July, winners of Coca-Cola EURO 2016 travel packages will tour in Bordeaux, Paris and La Rochelle, visiting the local sights. Boris, Karine, Albert, Christine and Norik all admit - they have long awaited this beautiful day and are looking forward to finally landing in Paris and diving in the football fest.
Apart from travel packages to EURO 2016, the promo included Coca-Cola branded glasses, hats, balls and sports bags. Giveaway of these is still ongoing. Since the start of the promotion thousands of gifts have already been claimed. In total the promotion offers 135.000 prizes.
EURO 2016 is the third UEFA European Championship held in France. The Coca-Cola Company is as usual the official partner. The Company has been sponsoring these championships since 1988. It is as well one of the longest-standing corporate partners of FIFA, officially sponsoring FIFA World Cup since 1978.