Armenian political figure Z. Sinanyan is endorsed for Glendale City Council
Former Democratic State Assembly Member Anthony Portantino, who previously served as Mayor of La Cañada Flintridge, has endorsed Zareh Sinanyan for Glendale City Council.
“Zareh is a Glendale public school parent who understands the importance of public education,” said Portantino. “He is strongly committed to the greater community, has long standing service as a City Commissioner and understands our wonderful foothill values. With his addition to the Council, he brings intimate community knowledge and a personal perspective of someone whose oldest child is attending and whose younger children will be attending the GUSD. Like most of us, he’s a good neighbor, father and friend and has my complete support and trust.”
Both Sinanyan and Portantino have a shared vision for more government transparency, as well as preserving open spaces for local parks. For the past six years, Sinanyan has served on Glendale’s Parks, Recreation and Community Services Commission and helped expand parks and green space in South Glendale. As Portantino had done so skillfully on the State Assembly, Sinanyan also cultivated a reputation as a consensus builder as Chairperson of the Community Development Block Grant Advisory Committee; where he advocated for a more efficient use of Glendale’s resources
“I am honored by Anthony Portantino’s support for my campaign,” said Sinanyan. “As a hard-working community leader, the former Assembly Member embodies the very same values I believe are required to ensure Glendale has a brighter future. If elected to the Glendale City Council, I plan to dedicate my time and energy to revitalizing our business community and making sure our streets and neighborhoods are safe and healthy.”
For Sinanyan, Glendalians from the Foothill communities right down to South Glendale have specific needs that should be addressed by the City Council.
“For me, this election is about every Glendalian who truly believes that we can do better and it is our responsibility to do so for future generations,” said Sinanyan.