Iranian source: Israeli PM will try to effect on Iranian-US relations
Iranian source referred to the Israeli involvement in the US-Iranian relations.
"Israel’s Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu heads to the United States to persuade President Barack Obama that stepped-up sanctions, not diplomacy, is the way to deal with Iran over its nuclear program.
Netanyahu is scheduled to visit the White House on Monday and address the United Nations General Assembly on Tuesday.
Netanyahu’s visit comes on the heels of a trip to the US by an Iranian delegation headed by President Hassan Rouhani and his address before the UN that many in the West hailed as a first step to a possible resolution to the nuclear standoff", the source writes.
The Iranian president said last week that Iran’s nuclear program is for peaceful purposes and that atomic weapons contradict the Islamic Republic’s religious convictions and have no place in the country’s defense doctrine. This is the thesis which Iranian side has repeated for many times.
Remind that last week the world was impressed by the news in US-Iranian frozen relations. After Rouhani participated in the UN GA session and refused to meet US President Obama personally, two Presidents managed to speak on phone for 15 minutes.
Actually, this conversation became the first direct communication between the presidents of the two countries since Iran's Islamic Revolution of 1979.
"Netanyahu, meanwhile, is deeply concerned about eased tensions between Iran and the United States and accuses Tehran of trying to buy time to build a nuclear weapon", Press TV continues.
"I will tell the truth,” Netanyahu said at the airport in Tel Aviv, before leaving for the US. He said that he would present “the facts…in the face of sweet-talk and the onslaught of smiles."
Netanyahu plans to persuade the Obama administration to maintain tough economic sanctions on Iran which Tehran insists must be lifted in order for a nuclear deal to occur.
Analysts say Netanyahu has little chance of persuading President Obama and the international community to back off from diplomacy with Iran.