“Monitoring of the printing media during the Parliamentarian elections”: OSCE Yerevan office monitors
OSCE Yerevan office fulfills a program called Assistance to Armenian two electoral processes” which gets financial aid from the European Union. Armenian Association of the Public Affairs holds program named “Monitoring of the printing media during the Parliamentarian elections” will on March 12-May 7 in frame of it. Executive director of the Association Tatevik Pirumyan told journalists about this during the press-conference today.
According to the speaker all those publications of the 16 representatives of printing media which are about elections must be monitored during 2.5 months. Those newspapers which are typed by 3000 and more examples and are spread by the whole country are monitored. Those newspapers are “Irates de facto”, “Azg”, “Iravunq”, “Hayots Ashkharh”, “Haykakan zhamanak”, “Yerkir”, “Zhamanak”, “Zhokhovurd”, “Chorrord inqnishkhanutyun”, “Hraparak”, “168 hours”, “Aravot”, “Hayatsq”, “Orakarg”, “Golos Armenii” and “Novoe vremya”. “The monitoring will be held by the experienced sociologists. We do not have any warrants of punishment and the results of our monitoring will be open and reachable for everyone”, T. Pirumyan noted.
The speaker underlined that they aim to present the public how the newspapers present the information to the readers. “We want to find out whether society gets balanced information about the electoral processes and how the media fulfills its main function which is to inform and orientate the audience”. She also informed that 9900 Euros are given for the monitoring. Head of the public relations of the Armenian Association Movses Demirchyan presented the methodology of the monitoring in his turn.
According to him the electoral theme will be analyzed by quality and numeral.  “Many people read newspapers in Armenia and there is a task to realize which kind of information is given to the audience by the printing media. We will examine everything including the place where the material is published, the volume, the color and the size of the article”, M. Demirchyan noted.