H. Demoyan: Armenian facts give no opportunity to Turkey to deny the Armenian Genocide
On April 23, at 12:00 the temporary exhibition titled “The Book as a Witness of the Genocide” has been opened in the Armenian Genocide Museum and Institute (AGMI). Press service of AGMI informs about this. The exhibition is organized on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the Armenian printing and the proclamation of Yerevan as 2012 World Book Capital City by UNESCO. The exhibition includes about 300 first editions on the subject of the Armenian Genocide, which are either printed early or are primary sources.
The books represented in the exhibition are grouped under different headings. Traveling notes, text-books and publications referring to the social, cultural and business life of the Western Armenians are exhibited in different tables. Separate tables present publications of the pro-Armenian movements that followed the Hamidian and Adana massacres, unique publications printed in Germany, U.S.A, Great Britain, Sweden, France, Russia and other countries, which represent undeniable evidence of the crimes committed by the Turkish political regimes against humanity and civilization. The greater part of the exhibited books was published during the genocide perpetrated against the Armenians by the Ottoman government and is the solid evidence against Turkish denial.
The rare and valuable books, which are presented in the exhibition, were acquired with the support of Serzh Sargsyan, the president of the Republic of Armenia, Jevan Cheloyants (Moscow), Ralf Yirikyan, VivaCell-MTS General Manager, Tigran Kalayjyan (Cyprus) and “Pyunik” All Armenian Relief Fund. The collection of the Armenian Genocide Museum and Institute's library has been enriched due to the contribution of Matthias Bjørnlund (Denmark), Laura Dawn (Sweden), Suren Bayramyan (Egypt), Rouben Galichian and others.
Some of the books included in the exhibition can be found only in the collection of the AGMI.
Director of the AGMI Hayk Demoyan met the journalists today and spoke about the Armenian Genocide and the international recognition of the Genocide.
“Armenian facts about the Armenian Genocide give no opportunity to Turkey to deny the fact of the Genocide”, Hayk Demoyan told the reporters.
“We have organized some exhibitions and they will be continued. We also work out our work for the coming three years which will be fulfilled till the 100th anniversary of Armenian Genocide. We do not want to speak about our previous work now”, Demoyan continued.
AGMI will organize some exhibitions in various countries including the USA, Sweden, Lebanon and Denmark. Constructions of the new department of the Museum Institute will be launched on the end of the year and the old department will be restored.