Armenian newspapers today: pre-electoral struggle and who went to Tsitsernakaberd yesterday
“Zhokhovurd” newspaper published an article on April 20 according which deputy candidate of the 7th electoral territory Samvel Alexanyan and leader of the Malatia-Sebastia community Davit Ohanyan gave electoral bribe to the population. Another candidate of the deputy of the same electoral territory Nicol Pashinyan applied to the court and based on the publication of the newspaper claimed that Alexanyan’s candidature must be cancelled. After it S. Alexanyan called to the editorial of the newspaper and said that he would apply to the court against the newspaper.
“I will apply to the court. Why have you spread false information about me? Why have you written that I spread bribe? It is false, deny this information”, he especially said. Alexanyan also added that Pashinyan realized that he would be defeated and that is why he tried to spoil the elections from the beginning.
“Hraparak” writes that Minister of Agriculture is the most active Minister in this pre-electoral term. He has realized that he must bring as much votes as it is possible and it would be the only way to remain in his position. So he works hard. He visits the regions, invites working consultations and explains directly or secretly that “Rule of Law” must get votes.
“Hayots Askhkharh” asked the responsible of the ARF press service Arthur Khachatryan whether it was possible any cooperation with ANC after the elections as well. “We must concentrate which kind of cooperation is discussed. We do not have any separate cooperation with the ANC, we just want to supervise the process of the elections together”, he explained.
“Zhokhovurd” writes that leader of the “Rule of Law” Arthur Baghdasaryan went to Tsisternakaberd yesterday with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. Member of Baghdasaryan’s party Mher Shahgeldyan was not with them and went to Tsisternakaberd separately. Former speaker of Armenian National Assembly Hovik Abrahamyan also was not with S. Sargsyan. The newspaper intends that Tigran Sargsyan’s presence was the reason. Former rector of Yerevan State Linguistic University Suren Zolyan went to Tsitsernakaberd with his students.