“Artsakh marriage” will be performed on the 20th anniversary of Shushi liberation
On May 8 “Artsakh marriage” will be performed in Shushi on the 20th anniversary of Shushi liberation.
Author of the performance, leader of the “Karin” folk song and dance, liberation soldier Gagik Ginosyan met the journalists today and said that Alexander Manasyan is the author of the scenario and the most part of the performance will be presented by the Artsakh folk group “We are our mountains” and “Karin” ensemble will also have its participation. The performance will take place near Shushi castle and will last for 1.5 hours.
According to Ginosyan they have tried to present Artsakh with its all traditions. The speaker also informed that special suits are prepared and every detail of the traditional dresses is kept.
“Everything is done to protect both the traditions and be suitable for the stage. We will present whole process of the traditional marriage from the beginning. Artsakh colors, Artsakh’s speech, the whole real Artsakh must be presented here”, the artist underlined and added that even zhingyal bread (traditional Artsakh bread with special greens) will be baked.
Head of the “Karin” folk song and dance ensemble informed that the performance will be presented not only in Armenia but also abroad.
G. Ginosyan underlined that he wanted also to present some war dances. “War dance has always been one of the main measures for the military education. Now we need to bring the war dances back to Army”.