Expert: even if the leadership is changed in Georgia, I do not think that the problems of the Armenians in Javakhk will be settled
Today expert on Georgia Alik Eroyants has met the journalists and spoke about the problems of the Armenians in Javakhk. According to the speaker issues on agricultural sphere, human rights protection and problems with Armenian language are urgent and claim quick solution.
“Pressure in the Armenian-settled places are obvious. Especially in Javakh the factor of the authorities is high. Most part of the lessons of Armenian language is removed and Georgian language lessons are taught instead of Armenian. Georgians are nominated as the directors of Armenian schools. But Georgian language is also serious problem in Javakhk as people do not know it and so they are unable to get positions”, Eroyants underlined.
Referring to the coming Presidential elections in Georgia the expert said that current Prime Minister Merabishvili will win the elections. “Parliamentarian elections in Georgia are coming and the leading parties try to do everything in order to strengthen their positions and to get more votes.”
A. Eroyants also underlined that there are some reforms in Georgia and there are also some omissions there as well. “Not everything is good in Georgia. The standard of living is very low there as the Georgians face problem of the unemployment. The level of the poverty is high there.”
Expert also noted that there is no difference for the Armenians in Javakhk who will win the coming elections.
“If the leadership is changed in Georgia, I do not think that the problems of the Armenians will be settled. This is just a state policy towards Javakhk”, the speaker underlined.