Armenia and Grenada established diplomatic relations
Armenian and Grenadian permanent representatives to the UN Karen Nazaryan and Desima Williams signed a joint statement on diplomatic relations. Press service of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
The statement was signed at the Armenian mission building in New-York. After the ceremony two ambassadors held a conversation. Both sides underlined the importance of bilateral relations and agreed to strengthen and activate ties in frame of the UN and other international organizations.
Grenada is an island country and Commonwealth realm consisting of the island of Grenada and six smaller islands at the southern end of the Grenadines in the southeastern Caribbean Sea. Grenada is located northwest of Trinidad and Tobago, northeast of Venezuela, and southwest of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.
Grenada is also known as the "Island of Spice" because of the production of nutmeg and mace crops of which Grenada is one of the world's largest exporters. Its size is 344 square kilometres (133 sq mi), with an estimated population of 110,000. Its capital is St. George’s. The national bird of Grenada is the critically endangered Grenada Dove.
Orphanage to become shopping mall in Urfa Obama proposes to impose $ 10 tax on each oil barrel exported RPA nominates Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Justice to post of Armenia’s Ombudsman CSTO to carry out special operations against illegal migration-Bordyuzha David Tonoyan hosts Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Recorded price rise on Armenia’s consumer market Ombudsman election to take place in National Assembly Approval of anti-Armenian report is total failure-Narek Galstyan Around 70,000 Syrian refugees head to Turkey Putin not going to have any contact with Erdoğan- Peskov Saudi Arabia and Turkey to conduct military operations in Syria Possible ARF- RPA coalition of no importance- Aghasi Yenokyan Defense Minister hosts group of NATO Building Integrity (BI) Programme Karasin and EU Special Representative raised issue of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Lawsuit over killed Armenian soldier launched Haykakan Zhamanak: Negotiations on gas price reduction fail Paris terrorist attack organizer arrived in Europe in group of 90 militants- Wall Street Journal Zhoghovurd: Task group to draft new election law of Armenia Hraparak: Bako Sahakyan against any appointment as Armenian National Security Council Sec Seyran Ohanyan hosted the Iranian delegation Armenian soldier killed on border Number of Financial Intelligences against IS financing Turkey sends back its ambassador to Vatican Monitoring on Nagorno-Karabakh frontline conducted by OSCE Andrzej Kasprzyk's mandate extended for a year 3% growth not developing- Armenian economist New scandal brewing between Turkey and Russia Electoral reforms to rule out vote fabrication - official Political consultations on constitutional reforms held in NKR National Assembly Economic partnership signed by 12 countries Russia won’t forgive Turkey’s ‘support to terrorists’-Lavrov OSCE Chairperson concerned over armed conflicts in Karabakh Possible decline in gas tariffs-Hovik Abrahamyan Two dead, one seriously injured in Aragatsavan Economic development key factor to resist existing challenges- Tevan Poghosyan Iran signed oil supply contact with French Total Bako Sahakyan received executive Director of All-Armenian Fund National Assembly launched forth session of meeting 168 Zham: possible influx of Russian migrants to Armenia? Azerbaijan put machine guns and sniper rifles to use on frontline