Expert: 40 % of Turkish population does not want to live with the Christian neighbor
Today head of the Armenian science department of “Noravanq” educational foundation, expert on Turkey Alistakes Simavoryan and expert of the same foundation Vahram Hovyan met journalists and referred to the topic of religious intolerance against Christians in Turkey.
According to A. Simavoryan now 120.000 Christians live in Turkey now and 59.000 of them are Armenians. There are also sects in Turkey, for example, witnesses of Jehovah and Mormons. There are Armenians among them as well.
As the expert noted Turks are afraid that their country may become a Christian state, but according to him it is not possible. According to the speaker Turkey will lead anti-Christian politics in coming 30-40 years as well and it will be especially directed to the Armenian Community.
“The social inquiries in Turkey show that 40 % of the population does not want to live with the Christian neighbor. And 58 % of them does not want to live with Jew neighbor”, Simavoryan noted.
Expert also noted that Armenian community is on the eve of vanishing in Turkey as a result of the intolerance attitude. According to him media is very active in this issue. “Every action by the Christian Church is presented as negative action. Even the churches are presented as terrorist organizations”.
Expert of the “Noravanq” foundation Vahram Hovyan announced in his turn that the attacks and pressure against Christians are held both by the government and by the Turk extremists.
OSCE promotes police reform process in Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan receives French SAUR Company Executive President Russian and German officials discussed Ukrainian issue The NKR State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons appealed to the ICRC Armenian GM is among leaders at Tehran open PACE co-rapporteurs won't visit Azerbaijan this year Defense Minister S. Ohanyan meets Andrzej Kasprzyk North-South Road Corridor Investment Program Management Council Holds Meeting Joint concert of the Voices of Artsakh Group and Navasard Ensemble took place in France Jailed human rights defender Intigam Aliyev has health problems OSCE/ODIHR final report on Turkey’s presidential elections recommends ensuring equal opportunities for all candidates Countries selling weapons to Azerbaijan are just as guilty for attacks on Artsakh S. Ohanyan and J. Heffern discussed the possibilities to get back bodies of Armenian pilots Raffi Hovhannisyan speaks at EPP Assembly President Sargsyan hosts Chinese Ambassador The exhibition “Armenian Genocide: Front Page Coverage in the World Press" took place in Iran China hopes the sides in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict "can keep calm" Russia plans to build and electrify the railway from Iran to Russia Iran and P5+1 have deadline to achieve agreement No violation of the cease-fire regime was registered during the OSCE monitoring British Minister for Europe meets OSCE MG French co-chair Bako Sahakyan signed laws 2014 budgetary process and the 2015 draft state budget is discussed in Artsakh E. Nalbandian: Armenia feels honored to host the 34th World Congress of the International Theater Institute President Sargsyan welcomed the participants of the 34th Congress of the International Theatre Institute K. Mirzoyan: Such violation by Azerbaijan was a challenge to the efforts of the international community OSCE organizes international conference on strengthening religious tolerance in Azerbaijan OSCE Yerevan Office helps strengthening civil service integrity and accountability in Armenia Serzh Sargsyan congratulates academician Sergey Sarinyan Georgian citizen was taken hostage in Baku Speaker of Russian State Duma is in Iran ISIS beheaded Amercian aid worker Peter Kassig OSCE Observer Mission informs about Russian humanitarian aid to Donetsk Levon Aronian to have match against Hikaru Nakamura The USA to confirm new Ambassador to Azerbaijan soon Bako Sahakyan meets Andrzej Kasprzyk Hollande refers to Ukrainian issue US official: We regret for the escalating tension over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Hermès creates scarfs with Armenian alphabet Ambassador: Armenian side will continue joint efforts with the OSCE MG to achieve peace solution