Clara Barton is commemorated in Armenian Genocide Museum Institute
Today, on May 23, at 11:00 a.m., on the initiative of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and with the support of the U.S. Embassy in the Republic of Armenia commemorative events dedicated to Clara Barton, the founder of the American Red Cross and a great humanitarian will take place at the Armenian Genocide Museum. Hayk Demoyan, the Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, John Heffern, the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, and Kevin Patti, American historian representing Clara Barton National Historic Site will make remarks during the event. Press service of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute informs about this.
The commemoration event includes the presentation of the English and Armenian editions of Clara Barton’s “American Relief Expedition to Asia Minor under the Red Cross” report. The translation and publication of the Armenian edition of the report was made possible through the support of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
The AGMI Scientific Council decided to issue a Clara Barton Golden Medal under the “Gratitude” nomination to award individuals and organizations for their humanitarian support and for strengthening Armenian-American friendship.
The AGMI will also house a temporary exhibition in honor of Clara Barton.
Guests will receive memorial postcards issued on the occasion of Clara Barton’s 190th anniversary.
The event will conclude with ceremonial burial of the soil from the Clara Barton’s grave and placing of the memorial plaque at the Memorial Wall of Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.
Clara Barton is the Founder and Chairperson of the American Red Cross. She was born in 1821 in Oxford, Massachusetts.
Clara Barton became known as the “Angel of the Battlefield” for her humanitarian activities during the American Civil War.
Learning about the extensive massacres of Armenians in 1895-1896 in the Ottoman Empire, in 1896 Clara Barton arrives in Constantinople and coordinates the relief aid distribution to the survivors of the massacres and homeless people for about a year.
Thanks to Clara Barton’s efforts Armenian survivors of the massacres were provided with shelter, food, medicine and clothing.  Due to many obstacles created by the Ottoman authorities Clara Barton was forced to leave the Ottoman Empire and return to the U.S.
At the end of 1896 Clara Barton together with her colleagues published a report of their humanitarian activities in the Ottoman Empire.
Artsakh’s authorities deal with issue of missing people NATO control system aircrafts sent to Syria Tensions to become more escalated in conflict zone due to wrong calculations-US ambassador Armenian economy on new level of development-US ambassador Russian air force diminished about 1.9 thousand objects of militants in Syria Russia proposes ceasefire in Syria What should Azerbaijan do to get rid of OSCE Minsk group’s format Erdoğan called UN two-faced Armenia is independent country and never does anything in demand of international organizations-Hrayr Tovmasyan Turkey supports terrorist organization "Al Nusra" undifferentiated from IS- Chomsky Bako Sahakyan visits Public Prosecutor's Office Gasoline price sold by Russian company to be announced-Artak Shaboyan Armenian citizens among arrested people in Istanbul Serzh Sargsyan congratulates Iran on 37th anniversary of Islamic Revolution Azerbaijan launched armed strikes against Nagorno-Karabakh positions We need funds to make Armenian-Iranian railway plan realistic-expert Turkey and Saudi Arabia to hold military training Azerbaijani population accumulated 2.4 billion manat tax debt Aliev in search for $4 billion dollars Belarus to host CIS countries to combat cyber terrorism Armenian parliament speaker received Dutch envoy Russia to ban import of maize and soya from US Turkish president met with Abdullah Gul Russia and Iraq are to sign strategic agreement Fourth defender of human rights should be similar to previous three-RPA Anti-Armenian resolution not to have any impact on Nagorno-Karabakh peace process- Sergey Minasyan Azerbaijan launched armed strikes along Nagorno-Karabakh border Deputy Foreign Minister Sergey Manasaryan appointed as Ambassador to China Turkey and IS holding secret talks- Lavrov Provisions in UN agreement may facilitate implementation of European investments Conclusion should be made when we are stabbed from the side-minister Tension on border lower-minister Tusk accused Russia of worsening situation in Syria Iran needs $ 200 billion investment to develop oil industry Erdogan’s statement that Russia occupied part of Syria is absurd-Peskov Germany train crash: 4 killed and 150 injured Serzh Sargsyan receives Swedish Foreign Minister Moscow rules out possible meeting of Russia and Turkey’s presidents' meeting Weakness of International Order to be at Heart of Debates at 52nd Munich Security Conference Ceasefire violations continue