Clara Barton is commemorated in Armenian Genocide Museum Institute
Today, on May 23, at 11:00 a.m., on the initiative of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and with the support of the U.S. Embassy in the Republic of Armenia commemorative events dedicated to Clara Barton, the founder of the American Red Cross and a great humanitarian will take place at the Armenian Genocide Museum. Hayk Demoyan, the Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, John Heffern, the U.S. Ambassador to Armenia, and Kevin Patti, American historian representing Clara Barton National Historic Site will make remarks during the event. Press service of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute informs about this.
The commemoration event includes the presentation of the English and Armenian editions of Clara Barton’s “American Relief Expedition to Asia Minor under the Red Cross” report. The translation and publication of the Armenian edition of the report was made possible through the support of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
The AGMI Scientific Council decided to issue a Clara Barton Golden Medal under the “Gratitude” nomination to award individuals and organizations for their humanitarian support and for strengthening Armenian-American friendship.
The AGMI will also house a temporary exhibition in honor of Clara Barton.
Guests will receive memorial postcards issued on the occasion of Clara Barton’s 190th anniversary.
The event will conclude with ceremonial burial of the soil from the Clara Barton’s grave and placing of the memorial plaque at the Memorial Wall of Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.
Clara Barton is the Founder and Chairperson of the American Red Cross. She was born in 1821 in Oxford, Massachusetts.
Clara Barton became known as the “Angel of the Battlefield” for her humanitarian activities during the American Civil War.
Learning about the extensive massacres of Armenians in 1895-1896 in the Ottoman Empire, in 1896 Clara Barton arrives in Constantinople and coordinates the relief aid distribution to the survivors of the massacres and homeless people for about a year.
Thanks to Clara Barton’s efforts Armenian survivors of the massacres were provided with shelter, food, medicine and clothing.  Due to many obstacles created by the Ottoman authorities Clara Barton was forced to leave the Ottoman Empire and return to the U.S.
At the end of 1896 Clara Barton together with her colleagues published a report of their humanitarian activities in the Ottoman Empire.
Rouhani believes to reach a permanent nuclear agreement Quake hits Azerbaijan E. Nalbandian: "The European Union continues to be an important partner for Armenia" Jean-Claude Juncker to chair the new European Commission French Ambassador: The EU aims to keep strong ties with Armenia Trade transactions between Iran and Turkey reduce A. Kasprzyk is troubled with the tensed situation on the border Minister Nalbandian meets French Ambassador Turkey to build the third nuclear power plant Hovik Abrahamyan had more meetings in Iran Armenian chess-player is among leaders at American Continental Championship Monument to Assyrian Genocide victims is opened in Greece EU official: Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents' coming meeting is a positive step ICRC: International humanitarian law doesn’t prevent defendants from standing trial German Foreign Minister visits the region Why the UN Rejected Turkey’s Bid for a Security Council Seat? Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights visits Azerbaijan Armenian chess-player took first prize The USA expressed appreciation for Turkey Rouhani believes Iran will emerge victorious from its nuclear talks Human Rights Watch presents release about situation in Ukraine Levon Aronian to participate in Zurich Chess Challenge 2015 "Armenian Periodicals of the World" Exhibition is opened in St. Petersburg The EU supports Armenia in creating equal opportunities for national minorities' cultural rights Second Artsakh International Poetry Festival takes place in Stepanakert Armenian translation of Study Manual about Holocaust is presented at the AGMI The OSCE welcomes offers on Ukraine Russia investigates the plane crash in Vnukovo airport OSCE Office-supported Youth Camp for national minorities starts in Tsakhkadzor, Armenia H. Abrahamyan invites Iran’s First Vice President E. Jahangiri to pay an official visit to Armenia Bako Sahakyan sends a condolence telegram to J. Warlick C. Ashton will inform the EU council about talks with Iran Catholicos of All Armenian leaves for the USA "Armenian Genocide: Front Page Coverage in the World Press" book is presnted Azerbaijan violated cease-fire regime for 550 times Sculpture of Tigran Petrosian is placed at Yerevan Chess House UN Security Council condemns Islamic State's attacks on Iraq Russia and Ukraine seem to agree on Ukrainian debt payment Ukrainian situation was discussed at ASEM International conference “Chess in Schools” is opened in Yerevan