International organizations are worried about the situation of Leyla Yunus
The Geneva-based International Committee against Torture and Federation in the Name of Human Rights issued a joint statement in connection with a dramatic state of the arrested human rights activist Leyla Yunus. informs about this.
Their joint statement expressed serious concern over the serious deterioration of Yunus’s health and the call to step up pressure on the Azerbaijani authorities to save her life.
The statement requires that the authorities should intervene immediately to stop the physical and moral pressure on Yunus and release her without any conditions.
Recall that in recent days, Yunus’s lawyers reported a sharp deterioration of the health of the human rights activist, who suffers from hepatitis C, is very thin and also suffers from high blood pressure and diabetes.
Recall that Leyla Yunus and her husband Arif Yunus were arrested in July on charges of espionage in favor of Armenia, tax evasion, and fraud.
The real reason for their arrest was the publication of lists of political prisoners, calls to boycott the 2015 European Games in Baku and sharp criticism of the government for human rights violations in the country.