S. Sargsyan: Armenia attaches importance to the development of the relations with Austria
Today, on August 28, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria in the Republic of Armenia Alois Crautt (residence in Vienna) presented his credential to President Serzh Sargsyan. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
Serzh Sargsyan congratulated Ambassador Crautt on the assumption of his diplomatic duties in our country, wished him success and expressed hope that at the conclusion of the Ambassador’s mission that success would translate into a visible advancement of the Armenian-Austrian relations.
At the meeting, the parties stressed the importance of the Austrian President Heinz Fischer’s visit to Armenia, which took place last June at the invitation of the President of Armenia, high-level agreements achieved in the framework of that visit and aimed at the strengthening and development of the Armenian-Austrian political, economic and cultural ties which possess great potential. The parties underscored that it was the first visit by the Austrian President in the twenty-year long history of the Armenian-Austrian relations and it offered a new quality to the agenda of the bilateral cooperation.
President Sargsyan noted that Armenia attaches importance to the development of the relations with Austria also in the multilateral format, including the active cooperation in the framework of the European Union.
From the viewpoint of developing cooperation in the economic area, the interlocutors highlighted the importance of the intention of the Austrian Development Agency to implement projects in the South Caucasus and, particularly, in Armenia.