NATO Secretary General will visit Armenia
On September 5-6 NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen will visit Armenia. Press and information department of the office of Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this. According to the source NATO Secretary General will have meetings with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian, Armenian Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan.
Armenia and NATO closely cooperate on democratic, institutional and military reforms. Peacekeeping missions are also included in these relations.
Armenia aims to make the cooperation closer with NATO but according to the official opinion it does not have an aim to join the alliance.
Rasmussen had a meeting with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on March 6, 2012 and thanked for the Armenian participation in the International Security Assistance Forces actions in Afghanistan.