Ed. Nalbandian: We stress the importance of the development of an interaction between Armenia and Argentina
On September 4, the meeting between Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and Héctor Marcos Timerman, the Argentine Minister of Foreign Affairs, who arrived in Yerevan on an official visit, took place. Press and information department of Armenian MFA informs about this.
Welcoming the guest, Minister Nalbandian said, “This year we celebrate the 20th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Argentina and we can record that we have had quite intensive contacts with Argentina in those years.
We stress the importance of the development of an interaction between Armenia and Argentina. The proof of that fact is that we opened the first Armenian Embassy in Latin America in Argentina, and Argentina is the first Latin American country with which we abolished the visa regime. On its part, the Argentine Embassy to Armenia is the first one in the South Caucasus.
More than two dozen documents were signed between the two countries and Argentina is one of the biggest investors in Armenia’s economy.”
Expressing gratitude for the invitation to visit Armenia and warm reception, Minister Timerman said that Argentina is willing to deepen cooperation with friendly Armenia and further raise the level of inter-state interaction.
In the context of the development of bilateral relations, the Ministers attached great importance to the role of massive Armenian community in Argentina.
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Argentina touched upon a wide range of issues related to the development of bilateral interaction. The sides agreed to continue the works towards the expansion of legal framework between the two countries, to strengthen cooperation in the international organizations, as well as trade and economic, cultural and scientific and educational interaction.
Héctor Marcos Timerman presented Edward Nalbandian the main vectors of Argentina’s foreign policy, the developments unrolling in the Latin American region and his country’s positions over those processes.
The Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs presented the recent developments in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. The Minister shared the opinion that the issue should be settled exclusively through peaceful means based on the principles of international law.
After the meeting the Ministers signed an agreement between the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the Secretariat of Sport of the Government of the Argentine Republic on the cooperation in the sphere of sport. Afterwards, the sides gave a joint press conference.