“Control of hypertension: a major public health challenge for Armenia” seminar is organized
By the joint efforts of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia (NCFA) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) a public health seminar, entitled “Control of hypertension: a major public health challenge for Armenia” will be held today, on September 26th at 18:30-19:30 at the premises of the American University of Armenia. Press service of the NCFA informs about this.
Dr. Aram V. Chobanian, world famous cardiologist, President Emeritus of Boston University and Dean Emeritus of Boston University School of Medicine will be giving keynote at the seminar.
The goal of the seminar is to present the international best practices of disease prevention and treatment as well as to discuss the prospects of their implementation in Armenia.
Cancer as well as heart diseases are the two major killers in Armenia, making effective prevention and treatment vitally important.
In this context, their prevalence supports the necessity for public-private partnerships in the spheres of oncology and cardiology.
NCFA healthcare program is aimed at the realization of the given objective and intends to establish a Nuclear Medicine Center in Armenia.