President Serzh Sargsyan met with the US Secretary of State John Kerry
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is the Republic of Poland on a working visit, in the evening of July 8 in the framework of the NATO Summit met with the US Secretary of State John Kerry. At the beginning of the meeting, President Sargsyan expressed condolences to Secretary Kerry on the tragic incident which took place in Dallas, Texas.
The President of Armenia and Secretary of State Kerry discussed issues related to the settlement of the NK problem. President Sargsyan highly valued efforts of the United States as a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group aimed at preservation of peace and stability in the region. On the occasion of the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan once again expressed his gratitude to Secretary Kerry for the practical steps directed at de-escalation of the tense situation created in the conflict zone which resulted from the aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan in April against Nagorno Karabakh. These steps also made possible the meetings in Vienna and Saint Petersburg and adoption of joint declarations.
Serzh Sargsyan and John Kerry spoke also about issues discussed by Presidents of Russia and the United States on July 6 which were related at the resolution of the NK issue. The parties once again reiterated the importance of the unconditional implementation of the agreements reached in Vienna and Saint Petersburg.