Euronest delegates visited Holy Etchmiadzin
On February 23 Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin the Second hosted the delegation of Euranest commission on social, educational and cultural issues. The delegation was accompanied by Armenian Parliamentarian, co-chair of the commission Artak Zakaryan. Press service of Holy See Mother Etchmiadzin informs about this.
Armenian religious leader welcomed the delegation in Holy Etchmiadzin and underlined that Armenia and Europe have values which are based on the Christian principles and they should also today assist the cooperation and further development.
Garegin the Second also rated the works done by the commission and wished the members new success in their mission.
His Holiness assured that such conferences would assist Armenia to overcome the challenges and assist the further progress.
The sides also referred to the Armenian Apostolic Church’s involvement in peace mission and the efforts towards establishing tolerance and solidarity between the nations.
Answering to the questions by the guests His Holiness told about the history of Armenian Apostolic Church, its structure and activities.
After the meeting the delegation members visited Mother Cathedral.