Memory of Sumgait massacres’ victims was commemorated in France
On the end of February coordinating council of the French-Armenian organizations (CCFAO) planned and fulfils a range of events dedicated to the 24th anniversary of Armenian massacres.
On February 26, in the morning holy mass was served in St. Hovhannes Mkrtich Armenian Church in Paris. Armenian Ambassador to France, representative of NKR to France, leaders of the Armenian organizations in France, members of the Armenian Community in France attended the ceremony.
After the holy mass the crowd went to monument of Komitas, which is situated near Yerevan Park in Paris. Victims of Sumgayit, Baku, Kirovabad, Maragha were commemorated and garlands were put at the monuments of memory.
On February 27, in the evening, meeting devoted to the massacres in Sumgayit and other places of Azerbaijan was held by the CCFAO in Paris municipality of the ninth region. Minister of Culture of NKR Narine Aghabalyan also attended the meeting. French deputies, Armenian and NKR representatives in France delivered speeches during the meeting. More than 400 Armenians, Frenchmen, journalists, social-political activists attended the event.