Armenia-NATO cooperation is developed
NATO delegation has been in Armenia since February 27 till March 2 to evaluate Armenia-NATO IPAP and planning process. Press and information department of RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs informs about this.
In the frame of the visit the joint session of Armenia-NATO IPAP Intergovernmental Commission and NATO delegation took place.
During the session the sides presented the initial evaluations of the IPAP and Planning program results. The progress in fulfillment of the programs was registered. Members of Armenian Intergovernmental Commission presented the work which has been done and spoke about the problems and main priorities.
Armenia-NATO IPAP is developed by the political dialogue about security and defense issues and reforms. Armenia also participates in the international peace-supporting organizations. Cooperation on border security and cyber defense is also launched.