B. Sahakyan: “There can be no doubts about the independence of Artsakh”
On 3 March Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk group Robert Bradtke (USA), Igor Popov (Russian Federation) and Jacques Faure (France).
At the beginning Bako Sahakyan congratulated Jacques Faure on his appointment as a co-chairman and wished him efficient work, Central Information Department of the office of Artsakh Republic President informs.
Thereafter the parties discussed issues related to the current stage and prospects of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement.
Touching upon the settlement of relations with Azerbaijan President Sahakyan underlined that the position of official Stepanakert remains unchanged. It will be impossible to reach comprehensive settlement of the conflict without restoration of the full-fledged format of negotiations and direct participation of the Nagorno Karabagh Republic at all stages of the process. At the same time the President made a special emphasis on the fact that there could be no doubts about the independence of Artsakh or even the slightest weakening of the republic’s security.
The parties discussed also issues related to the situation along the border.
Artsakh Republic acting foreign minister Vassily Atajanyan was present at the meeting.