“Rock against violations”: Armenian Embassy in Georgia organized a concert
On March 2 Armenian Embassy in Georgia organized a rock concert named “Rock against violence”. Press and information department of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs inform about this.
Diplomats, Georgian cultural and public activists, representatives of Armenian Community in Georgia were invited to attend the concert. Armenian Ambassador to Georgia Hovhannes Manoukyan delivered an opening speech at the concert. Ambassador condemned aggression and violence in his speech and especially said: “On these days we remember those painful events which took place on the end of the passing age, on the eve of USSR collapse and after it. Especially we remember about the tragedy which took place in Sumgait, Baku and during Artsakh war.
Armenian Ambassador underlined the necessity of peace solutions of the conflicts and hoped that the South Caucasian nations would manage to create a peaceful and prosperous region.
On the end of the concert the participants spread balloons of solidarity in the night Tbilisi sky.
During the concert Hovhannes Manoukyan had an interview with Georgian “Pik” TV.