S. Sargsyan: “Belgium can be an instructive model for Armenia”
On March 5 Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan met President of the Belgian Senate Sabine de Bethune and the deputies of the Senate Representatives. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
Armenian President underlined that Armenia was eager to expand and develop relations with Belgium, which could be a good example for Armenia on the way of reform with its developed economy. As S. Sargsyan noted Armenia and Belgium are comparable countries with their sizes and Belgium is an instructive model for Armenia.
Armenian President and President of Belgian Senate rated the cooperation of two countries on legal sphere.
Sides underlined the necessity to intensify cooperation of the Armenian-Belgian inter-governmental Parliamentarian groups which are established on 2000.
Armenian President thanked Belgian parliamentarians and using the opportunity underlined once more the great role of the Belgian Senate in the Armenian Genocide international recognition.
Meeting with the representatives of Armenian Community in Belgium was also scheduled for yesterday.