Armenian newspapers: elections and prices of the political ads
Zhokhovurd” writes that relations between Hovik Abrahamyan and Tigran Sargsyan develop in the interesting way. On Saturday Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan left for Syuniq region to discuss the RPA pre-electoral program. Former speaker of Armenian NA, current leader of the RPA pre-electoral staff Hovik Abrahamyan should also leave for Syuniq on the same day. The newspaper asks why they did not go to Syuniq together and why did H. Abrahamyan need to have separate meeting with Syuniq Governor Surik Khachatryan? RPA member Hovhannes Sahakyan told the newspaper that there was nothing strange in it.
As “Haykakan zhamanak” writes leader of the “Prosperous Armenia” Gagik Tsarukyan wants to get free of Vardan Bostanjyan. Bostanjyan will get not the first or the second places in proportional list of the party.
“168 hours” referred to the prices of the political ads by TV channels. As the newspaper writes “Shant TV” has put the highest price for the ad. “One minute costs 120.000 AMD. During the pre-electoral period on 2007 Parliamentarian elections one minute cost 108.000 AMD here. “Armenia TV” comes the next. Here one minute costs 108.000 AMD. Prices in “Yerkir media TV” have reduced. On 2007 it cost 100.000 AMD and now costs 36.000 AMD. Arm news TV put the lowest price and a minute costs 18.000 AMD now. Armenian public TV channel put rather high price and a minute costs 80.000 AMD. Besides the latter the other TV channels are private and they may put as high price as the law allows. ”
As “Haykakan zhamanak” writes diocese of Armenian Apostoloc Church in New Nakhichevan and Russia is engaged in show business and they do it publicly. The symbol of noted diocese is printed on the poster of “Armenian Comedy Awards-2012” event with other commercial companies.