OSCE statement: co-chairs make efforts towards peace settlement of the conflict
The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Ambassadors Robert Bradtke of the United States, Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, and Jacques Faure of France) and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk (Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office) traveled March 2-6 to Yerevan, Nagorno-Karabakh, and Baku.  The Co-Chairs met with Presidents Sargsian and Aliyev, and with the de facto authorities in Nagorno-Karabakh, official web-site of the OSCE informs.
The Co-Chairs presented a plan for the sides to put into action the joint statement made by Presidents Medvedev, Aliyev, and Sargsian on January 23 in Sochi.  Building on the two Presidents’ joint commitment to accelerate reaching agreement on the Basic Principles, the Co-Chairs proposed steps to assist the sides in furthering work on the framework for a comprehensive peace settlement.
The Co-Chairs also discussed with the sides how to implement commitments in theSochistatement to continue work on a mechanism to investigate incidents along the frontlines.  The Co-Chairs reported that they have requested, through the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, that the OSCE High-Level Planning Group further develop the mechanism as an important measure to enhance stability and improve trust.  In addition, the Co-Chairs discussed humanitarian and people-to-people contacts, which should be used to promote mutual understanding among peoples of the region, and not be politicized or manipulated to the detriment of the peace process.
The Co-Chairs plan to travel toViennaon March 22 to brief the OSCE Permanent Council on the latest steps being taken toward reaching a peaceful settlement.