French President will meet Armenians in France
French President Nicolas Sarkozy scheduled a meeting for today with the representatives of Armenian Community in France. Today is a week after French Constitutional Council rejected the bill criminalizing the denial of genocides. Armenian-French magazine writes about this.
Remind that the French Senate accepted the bill on January 23.  According to the bill worked out by French Deputy Valerie Boyer anyone on the territory of France publicly denying the Armenian Genocide would face up to one year in prison and a fine of €45,000.
Some lawmakers in France were opposed to the bill and later they appealed to the Constitutional Council with application to overview the document. French President N. Sarkozy promised to work out a new bill if the Constitutional Court denied the previous one, but he will hardly manage to do it.
France recognized the Armenian Genocide in 2001, but the Council ruled the bill unconstitutional, arguing that would restrict freedom of speech in the country.