Russian Deputy MFA considers OSCE MG to be an example of most effective diplomatic work
“We consider that the OSCE Minsk Group is an example of most effective diplomatic work”, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergey Ryabkov announced about this, APA informs. He announced about this while commenting on OSCE Minsk Group activities.
He also expressed opinion that during this period the Minsk Group could form the platform for efficient agreements on one of the most difficult conflicts.
“Everybody knows Russia’s role in the OSCE Minsk Group. This role is specific. I would like to underline the participation of heads of states, including Russian president in this process. We think that our history and platform is not so bad. The settlement of the conflict depends on the political will”.
OSCE Minsk Group is the main platform for Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement negotiations. Russia, the USA, France co-chair the Minsk Group.