German MFA considers it is time to settle NK issue
German Minister of Foreign Affairs Guido Westerwelle is now in Baku. During his visit he gave an interview to Azerbaijani Press Agency. Besides speaking about the bilateral relations with Azerbaijan German diplomat also answered to a question about Nagorno Karabakh issue.
“Last year, Germany was instrumental in initiating a debate in Brussels on stronger EU engagement in this conflict. The conclusions of the EU Foreign Affairs Council last month and the new mandate of the EU Special Representative for the Southern Caucasus are a good basis for such enhanced engagement. This engagement aims at supporting and complementing the OSCE Minsk Group, for example in the field of confidence-building. It is high time to reach a solution to this conflict that stands in the way of a prosperous and peaceful development of the entire region”, he said.
Speaking about the Eastern Partnership program Westerwelle announced that the Eastern Partnership offers a lot to partnership countries and has proven to be an effective tool to strengthen and foster the rapprochement between the EU and its Eastern neighborhood.
“Today, less than three years after the Partnership’s launch, Association Agreements with Azerbaijan and four other Eastern Partnership members are being negotiated. Of course, we expect our partners to actively contribute as well: the governments, but also the civil societies. And it is perfectly clear that this partnership must be based on fundamental European values and standards all partners have committed themselves to”, he said.
uido Westerwelle will visit Armenia on March 16 on the request of Armenian MFA Edward Nalbandyan.