Edward Nalbandyan held meetings in Switzerland
On March 13 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan visited Switzerland with working visit.
On the same day he met Swiss former President Michelin Calmi-Ray and awarded her with Honor medal of the Republic of Armenia. Swiss officials, diplomats, politicians, Geneva Mayor, representatives of Armenian Community also attended the ceremony.
Armenian MFA handed the medal and delivered a speech. He especially said: “Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Switzerland has been on the high level during these twenty years. The high level of the relations is expressed by the bilateral visits and by the establishment of the Armenian Embassy in Switzerland. Our relations are significant not only by the frequency of the meetings and by the intensive political dialogue, but also by the quality and deepness of the contacts. Our efforts to have good relation have their results today and the ties between our nations are deepened now.
Now it is a great honor for me to hand the medal of RA to You, Mrs. President, as You have had a significant investment to develop the relations between tow nations”.
On March 14 Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan had a meeting with the leader of the Swiss department of foreign affairs Didie Burkhalter.
The sides had bilateral relations on their agenda of the meeting. Regional, international some issues have also been discussed.
Both Ministers of Foreign Affairs agreed that the relations between Armenia and Switzerland have been developed recently. The cooperation between two MFA’s has established and it also was rated by both sides.
Switzerland will chair OSCE on 2014 and some agenda issues were discussed on this context.
Besides the bilateral economical, trade relations the regional developments were also touched upon. Edward Nalbandyan presented the last developments of the NK issue settlement. Swiss official noted that his country fooled cautiously the process development and assisted the efforts by OSCE MG co-chairs. He underlined that the issue must be settled only peacefully.
Armenia-EU cooperation was also on agenda of the meeting.