US Senate will again discuss Armenian Genocide recognition issue
Pre-electoral term is approaching in the USA and the same scenario is coming to be repeated for the next time. And again the resolution of Armenian Genocide recognition is presented in the Senate and again Armenians will wait for the best.
On March 20 US Senators Robert Menendez (D-NJ) and Mark Kirk (R-IL) introduced legislation, S.Res.399, and called upon the U.S. government to properly recognize the Armenian Genocide and to use the lessons of this atrocity to prevent future crimes against humanity. informs about this quoting the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
“It is time for the United States to join the nineteen nations including Belgium, Canada, France, Italy and the European Union that have formally recognized the actions carried out by the Ottoman Empire from 1915 to 1923 as genocide,” Senator Menendez said. “The Armenian Genocide is a historical fact and was one of the incidents upon which the Genocide Convention was predicated. Only by accurately acknowledging the crimes of the past can we ever hope to move forward in a legitimate manner and prevent such human rights crimes from happening in the future.”
“The Armenian Genocide is well-documented and formally recognized by 11 NATO allies and the European Union.  This resolution accurately characterizes the events of 1915-1923 as a genocide, honors the memory of the victims, and strengthens America’s moral leadership on human rights and the prevention of mass atrocities around the world,” said a spokesman for Senator Kirk.
Joining Senators Menendez and Kirk as original cosponsors of the bipartisan measure were Barbara Boxer (D-CA), Chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Human Rights and Chairman of the Senate Environment Committee and Public Works Committee, Michael Bennet (D-CO), Dianne Feinstein (D-CA), Chairman of the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Carl Levin (D-MI), Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Committee, Joe Lieberman (I-CT), Chairman of the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee, Jack Reed (D-RI), Chairman of the Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower, and Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI), Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism. Senator Chuck Schumer (D-NY), the Vice-Chairman of the Democratic Conference, has also joined S.Res.399 as a cosponsor.
Parallel to this effort, Reps. Robert Dold (R-IL) and Adam Schiff (D-CA) have offered a nearly identical measure, H.Res.304, in the U.S. House.  Senators Scott Brown (R-MA), Dianne Feinstein (D-CA), and Mark Kirk have introduced S.Res.392, the Senate version of a religious freedom measure that was adopted last December, in the U.S. House calling upon Turkey to return stolen Christian church properties to their rightful owners.
Turkey continues to prosecute writers, for simply speaking about the Armenian Genocide, and threatens retaliation against countries around the world, including the United States and Armenia, that dare to honor the victims of this crime.
It supposed that US President Barack Obama will again promise to use the word “genocide” as soon as he becomes President and the other candidates will certainly do the same.
Remind that French Senate accepted the bill on criminalization of Armenian Genocide denial on January 23, 2012, but French Constitutional Court announced it to be anti constitutional and the bill will not act.