S. Sargsyan commemorated memory of Andranik Margaryan
On March 25 0n the occasion of the death anniversary of the former RA Prime Minister, stateman Andranik Margarian, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan accompanied by the highest leadership of the Republic visited today the Komitas Pantheon and paid tribute to the memory of Andranik Margarian.
Andranik Margaryan was born on June 12, 1951 in Yerevan in what was then the Armenian SSR of the SU to a family of Armenian Genocide survivors originally from Sasun. He studied cybernetics at the Yerevan Polytechnic University and graduated as a Computer engineer. He first became engaged in Armenian politics in the late 1970s when he joined an illegal political party, the National Unity Part that was campaigning for Armenia’s secession from the Soviet Union. He has served on the National Unity Party’s board since 1973. Margaryan had been a long time critic of the totalitarian government of the Soviet Union. He envisioned an independent, democratic Armenia. Police arrested him in 1974 and a court sentenced him to two years in Soviet labor camps for proliferating unpatriotic ideas and activities.
In 1992, after Armenia‘s independence, Margaryan became a registered member of the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), the first registered party in the 3rd Republic of Armenia. He influenced the party platform with the ideology he expressed as a member of the National United Party. He served as the Republican Party’s Chairman of the Board from 1993 until his death. He had also been a member of the “Yerkrapah” Volunteer union since 1996 and served on the YVU’s board.
In 2000, he was appointed Prime Minister of Armenia after the 1999 Armenian Parliament shooting led to the murder of then Prime Minister Vazgen Sargsyan. Vazgen’s brother, Aram Sargsyan, who the President appointed a week later as prime minister, was fired on May 2, 2000 leading to Andranik Margaryan being appointed as the 14th prime minister of Armenia. He had planned to resign after the May 12, 2007 elections in Armenia. Throughout his career, he was awarded the “Garegin Nzhdeh” medal by the Armenian Defense Ministry alongside the “Aram Manukian,” “Fridjof Nansen” and “Vazgen Sargsyan” medals.
Andranik Margaryan died of a heart attack on March 25, 2007 after nearly seven years in office, the second prime minister of Armenia to die in office and the first not related to an assassination.