S. Sargsyan: “OSCE Minsk Group has done huge work during these 20 years”
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan sent a message to the Presidents of OSCE MG co-chairing countries Dmitry Medvedev, Barack Obama and Nicola Sarkozy on the occasion of 20th anniversary of Minsk Group activities. Press service of Armenian President informs about this.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the leaders of USA, France and Russia for all efforts which have been held during those twenty years to settle the conflict.
S. Sargsyan underlined that thought the conflict is still unsettled but OSCE MG had done huge work to approach the opinions of the conflicting sides, to work out the main principles of the settlement and to protect the peace.
S. Sargsyan assured that Armenia is eager to settle the issue peacefully and Armenia continues its positive and constructive involvement in the issue settlement process in frame if the OSCE MG and continues to act for the security and stability of the region and for the best future of the nations.